Jojoba (Simmodsia chinensis (Link) Schneider) is a perennial woody shrub native to the semiarid regions of southern Arizona, southern California and northwestern Mexico. Jojoba (pronounced ho-HO-ba) is being cultivated to provide a renewable source of a unique high-quality oil.
Native Americans extracted the oil from jojoba seeds to treat sores and wounds centuries ago. Collection and processing of seed from naturally occurring stands in the early 1970s marked the beginning of jojoba domestication. In addition, the ban on the importation of sperm whale products in 1971 led to the discovery that jojoba oil is in many regards superior to sperm oil for applications in the cosmetics and other industries.
Today, 40,000 acres of jojoba are under cultivation in the southwestern U.S. Much of the interest in jojoba worldwide is the result of the plant's ability to survive in a harsh desert environment. The utilization of marginal land that will not support more conventional agricultural crops could become a major asset to the global agricultural economy.
The oldest commercial jojoba plantings in the U.S. were established in the late 1970s, and present production of jojoba oil is in the range of thousands of tons per year. The major world producers are the United States and Mexico, with considerable quantities of oil being exported to Japan and Europe.
Jojoba seed contains a light-gold colored liquid wax ester which is the primary storage lipid of the plant. This is unlike conventional oilseed crops, such as soybean, corn, olive, or peanut which produce oils as the primary storage lipid. Jojoba wax (called oil) makes up 50% of the seed's dry weight. The physical properties of jojoba oil are: high viscosity, high flash and fire point, high dielectric constant, high stability and low volatility. Its composition is little affected by temperatures up to 570°F (300°C). Jojoba oil contains straight- chained C20 and C22 fatty acids and alcohols and two unsaturated bonds, which make the oil susceptible to many different types of chemical manipulations. The extracted oil is relatively pure, non-toxic, biodegradable, and resistant to rancidity.
Oils are an important part of a natural girl's arsenal. Oils like coconut oil, jojoba oil, macademia nut oil, marula oil, olive oil etc. These oils offer mostuirizing and retention qualities. Today, we focus on Jojoba oil which I use for my hair and I mix with sunblock and use on my face and my neck. For some reason, when you mention that you use oil on your face, some look at your face and they expect to see pimples and other signs of acne. That hasn't been my story. Jojoba oil seems to work very well with my skin. It is one of my beauty routines that I will be keeping and passing on to the next generation.
I use it also to control frizz on my hair. There are times that I love frizzy and big hair and then there are times, that I want my hair to be slightly controlled. At times like that I put a slick of Jojoba oil or any of my oil mixtures. I am something of mixtress when it comes to my hair.
Jojoba oil can be put in your conditioner to give it more slip and to help in the detangling process. Honestly, I do not think that as natural girls we should be spending so much money on buying high end conditioners. I am yet to spend 10 dollars on a hair conditioner but I've heard of women who spend more than 25 dollars on one hair conditioner. I think that is on a different level. I have no shame in my game in saying that I use v05 which costs between 79 cents to 1 dollar and then I mix it with jojoba oil for my hair needs. It works really well.
Last Updated ( Thursday, 03 May 2012 11:22 )